Club Results

David Bogie Memorial - Winner - John Taylor 41pts 

Championship Day - Winner Best Gross - Nick Workman 73 - Winner Best Nett - Doug Church 65

President's Putter - Winner - David Sparks 44pts

Cobwood Cup 2nd Leg - Cobtree 2pts, PWGC 3pts - Poultwood win for 2019

Keylock Cup - Winner - Jean Bailey - Nett 61

Dab's Memorial - Winner - Guy Osborne 43pts

Alethea Holman Trophy - Winners - Wendy Mulley and Mike Bayne with 41pts

Jack Clough Memorial - Winner - John Smith 45pts

Rowley Parr Triangular - Men win the trophy

Simmons Trophy - Winner - Simon Anderson 38pts

Memorial Trophy - Winners - Nick Workman & Paul Colyer - 83pts

Penruddocke Bowl - Winner Roy Crouch - 31pts

Hawtree Trophy - Winners Alison Wickham and Bill Hobba 61pts

Cobwood Cup 1st Leg - PWGC 3pts, Cobtree 2pts 

2019

David Bogie Memorial - Winner Jim Noding 41pts

Championship Day - Winner Best Gross - Geoff Baker 77 - Winner Best Nett - Jean Bailey 65

President's Putter - Winner - John Biddle - 42pts

Thelma Hollands Flag Day - 1st Man Mike Parris, 1st Lady - Jo Osborne

Ladies vs Vets - win for the Ladies

Cobwood Cup - win for Poult Wood for 2018

Keylock Cup - Winner - Richard Gofton - Nett 60

Dab's Memorial- Winner - Jim Pring - 44pts

Jack Clough Memorial - Winner - Doug Hardwick - 39pts

Rowley Parr Triangular - Ladies win the trophy

Simmons Trophy - Winner - Simon Anderson 44pts

Memorial Trophy - Winners - Simon Anderson & David Sparks - 69pts

Hawtree Trophy Mixed Doubles Stableford Aggregate - Winners Marion West and David Lovett 74 points

Ray and June Walker Mixed Greensomes - Winners Julie Flanders and Peter Dowling with 34

Penruddocke Bowl -Winner Richard Thompson - 39pts

Cobwood Cup 1st Leg at Cobtree Manor - PWGC 3 pts, Cobtree Manor 2pts so first leg win to PWGC

2018

Sydney's Centenary - Winner - Chris Hodges - 41pts

Mixed Doubles KO winners - Rob Fincham and Sarah Stuart

Championship Day 2017 - Winner Best Gross - John Biddle 79 - Winner Best Nett - Kevin Jenner 65

President's Putter - Winner Lee Hockin - 41pts

Cobwood Cup 2nd leg - Cobtree 3 pts, PWGC 2 pts - overall result a draw so Cobtree retain the trophy for 2017

Keylock Cup - Winner - Mike Parris - Nett 63

Dabs Trophy - Winner - Mike Severs - 39pts

Alethea Holman Trophy - Winners - Julie Flanders and Robin Jelley with 36 points

Jack Clough Memorial Trophy - Winner - Mike Severs 36pts

Simmons Trophy - Winner - Simon Anderson 43pts

Memorial Trophy - Winners - Simon Anderson & David Sparks - 73pts

Cobwood Cup first leg - PWGC 3pts - Cobtree 2pts

2017

Mixed Greensomes Plate - winners - John Elliott and Clare Waite with 42 points

David Bogie Memorial - Winner - Heather Day 38pts

Championship Day 2016

Medal Scores - Winner Martin Goodwin 78 - R/Up Geoff Cox 82 - 3rd Place Robin Jelley 84

Nett Scores - Winner Robin Jelley 64 - R/Up Martin Goodwin 64- 3rd Place David Hammond 65

President's Putter - Winner - John Faugh - 41 pts

Veteran's v Ladies - Winners - The Vet's

Cobwood Shield - Poult Wood pts - Cobtree pts -

Keylock Cup - Winner - Geoff Cox - nett 66

Dabs Trophy - Lawrence Whiskin - 44pts

Alethea Holman - Winners - Sue Jelley & David Lovett

Jack Clough memorial - Winner - David Sparks - 36pts

Roly Parr Triangular - Winning team - Vet's 173pts

Simmons Trophy - Winner - David Sparks - 40pts

Memorial Trophy - Winners - Peter Aldridge & Gary McBride - 68pts

Hawtree Trophy - Winners - Sue & Robin Jelley - 63pts

Penruddocke Bowl - Winner - Tony Bowles

Cobwood Shield - Cobtree 3.5pts - PWGC 1.5 pts

2016

Mixed Greensomes Trophy - Patricia Sewell and John Elliott

David Bogie Memorial - Winner David Clarke - 37pts

Mixed Double Knock Outs - Winners Jackie Matthias and Patrick Ferguson, Runners Up - Jo Osborne and Robin Jelley

Championship Day 2015 - Winner Best Gross - Nick Workman 75 - Winner Best Nett - John Biddle 68

President's Putter - John Elliott - 43pts

5 Club - Robert Fincham - 42pts

Keylock Cup - Jon Cookney - nett 64

Cobwood Shield 2nd leg - Cobtree 3.5pts - Poult Wood 1.5pts - Overall score 5pts each so Poult Wood retain the trophy

Alethea Holman - Heather Day & Gerry West

Dab's Trophy - Jim Noding - 44pts

Jack Clough Trophy - Jean Bailey - 40pts

40th Anniversary - Men's Winner - Clive Wakeman - 45pts - Ladies Winner - Anne Hitam - 39pts

Simmons Trophy - Jim Sullivan - 43 pts

Memorial Trophy - R Fincham & J Cookney - 63pts

Penruddocke Bowl - Phil Mills

Hawtree Trophy - Sue Jelley & David Hiscock

Cobwood Shield 1st leg - Poult Wood 3.5pts - Cobtree 1.5pts

2015

6 Oct - David Bogie Memorial - winner - Jon King - 38pts

Club Championship 2014 - Winner Scratch - Nick Workman 75 / Winner Handicap - Brian Pilbeam - nett 66

Over 70's Cup Winner - Michael Waghorn - 37pts

President's Putter - Winner - Johnathan Routledge - 39pts

10th August - Cobwood Shield - PWGC 3pts - Cobtree 2 pts - PWGC win 7pts to 3 pts overall and retain the trophy

Keylock Cup - Winner - Geoff Cox - nett 64

23rd July - Alethea Holman Cup - Winners - Marilyn Glover & Brian Pilbeam - 40pts

Dabs Memorial - Winner - Tony Barden - 40pts

14th July - Jack Clough memorial - Winner - John Elliott - 39pts

4th July - Roly Parr Triangular - Winners - Men's team 180pts - Vet's team 173pts - Ladies team 157pts

Simmons Trophy - Winner - Tony Barden - 37pts

Memorial Trophy 2014 - Winners Kevin Jenner & Mark Williams - 66pts

14th May - Ray & June Greensomes Cup - Winners - Marion West & John Lovett

Penruddocke Bowl 2014 - Winner - Andrew Gibb - 31pts

13th April - Cobwood Shield - Cobtree 1pt v PWGC 4pts

 

 

 

Join our club

Contact us today if you are interested in becoming a member of our club.

Get in touch

Sponsors Area

© 2014 - 2019 Poult Wood Golf Club. All rights reserved.

To contact your Data Controller, click here

If you wish to withdraw consent from us holding your personal data please email Shirley.roy18@virginmedia.com requesting your data be removed from the site. However, this will only be possible if you cease your membership.

In addition, if you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten please click here

Powered by ClubBuzz.

Details of Data Controller are

Name: Roy Brewster

Email: Shirley.roy18@virginmedia.com