Men's section

November Stableford - Winner(0-20) - David Sparks 41pts - Winner(21+) - James Sennett 39pts

Winners Cup - Winner - John Devall nett 65

Tiger Cup - Winner - Guy Osborne

October Medal - Winner(0-20) - Marco McCabe nett 65 - Winner(21+) - Sean Osborne nett 65

David Edmonds Trophy - Winner - Sean Osborne 

September Stableford - Winner(0-20) - Simon Anderson 38pts - Winner(21+) John Smith 28pts

Pairs K/O - Winners - Kevin Boden & Kevin Jenner

Johnnie Walker K/O - Winner - Guy Osborne

Etherington Cup - Winner - Mark Pierson nett 61

Friendly Away Match v Upchurch - PWGC 1pt - URVGC 4pts, overall result PWGC 4pts - Upchurch 6pts. Upchurch retain the trophy

August Medal - Winner(0-20) - Douglas Church nett 64 - Winner(21+) - Philip Mills nett 70

5 Club - Winner - David Rhodes - 42pts

Friendly Home Match v Weald of Kent - PWGC 2.5pts- WOK 2.5pts, overall result PWGC 4pts - WOK 6pts so Weald of Kent retain the trophy for another year.

Friendly Home Match v Upchurch - PWGC 3pts - URVGC 2pts

Captains Day 2019 - Winner Presidents Cup Nick Workman Gross 72 - Winner Simmons Plate - John Devall nett 67 - Runner Up Nick Workman nett 68 - 3rd Place Simon Anderson nett 71 - NTP 5th Hole - Peter Norman - Longest Drive 11th Hole - Peter Norman

June Medal - Winner(0-20) David Sparks nett 64 - Winner(21+) Michael Angel nett 69

Friendly Away Match v Weald of Kent - PWGC 1.5pts - WOK 3.5pts

May Stableford - Winner(0-20) Geoff Baker - 39pts - Winner(21+) Robert Longair - 38pts

April Medal - Winner(0-20) Guy Osborne nett 68 - Winner(21+) Douglas Church nett 71

March Stableford - Winner(0-20) John Faugh 41pts - Winner(21+) Mike Severs 44pts

February Medal - Winner(0-20) Patrick Latter Nett 63 - Winner(21+) Tom Sullivan Nett 66 

January Stableford - Winner(0-20) Geoff Baker 43pts - Winner(21+) Trevor Dupont 43pts

2019

December Medal - Winner(0-20) John Ridley Nett 63 - Winner(21+) Trevor Dupont Nett 65

November Stableford - Winner(0-20) - Dudley Hilt 43pts - Winner(21+) - K Sands 39pts

Tiger Cup - Winner - Michael North

David Edmonds Trophy - Winner - Simon Anderson

Winners Cup - Winner - Nick Gowlett - Nett 65

October Medal - Winner (0-20) Phillip Everard - Nett 67 - Winner (21+) - Mike Severs - Nett 67

September Stableford - Winner (0-20) John Eldridge 32pts - Winner (21+) - Nick Gowlett 34pts  

Etherington Cup - Winner - Richard Gofton - Nett 59

Johnnie Walker K/O - Winner - Martin Goodwin

Pairs K/O - Winners  - Hugh Taylor & Mervyn Hayes

Friendly Away Match v Upchurch - PWGC 0pts - URVGC 5pts

August Medal - Winner(0-20) - Rob Fincham -Nett 64 - Winner (21+) - Marco McCabe - Nett 67

5 Club - Winner - Peter Aldridge - 40pts

Friendly Match v Upchurch - PWGC 4.5pts - URVGC - 0.5pts

Captains Day 2018 - Winner Presidents Cup Nick Workman Gross 69 - Winner Simmons Plate Nick Workman Nett 65 - R/Up Tim Roper Nett 66 - 3rd Place Geoff Baker Nett 67 (Countback) - NTP 7th Hole - Geoff Baker - Longest Drive 10th Hole - Nick Workman 

June Medal - Winner (0-20) - David Sparks - Nett 65 - Winner (21+) - John Smith - Nett 67

May Stableford - Winner (0-20) - David Sparks 36pts - Winner (21+) David Morey 33pts

April Medal - Winner (0-20) - Dudley Hilt - Nett 61 - Winner (21+) - Les Naylor - Nett 63

March Stableford - Winner (0-20) - John Plant 43pts - Winner (21+) Adrian Mos 47pts

February Medal - Winner (0-20) - Geoff Baker - Nett 57 - Winner (21+) - Roger Bellward - Nett 59

January Stableford - Winner (0-20) - Simon Anderson 41pts - Winner(21+) - Simon Woodford 49pts

2018

December Medal - Winner(0-20) Mike Burton - nett 67 - Winner(21-28) - G McBride nett 71

November Stableford - Winner(0-20) - John Faugh 42pts - Winner(21-28) - Jim Noding 41pts

October Medal - Winner(0-20)  - J Pring nett 64 - Winner(21-28) - J Elliott nett 66

David Edmonds eclectic - Winner - Simon Anderson

Tiger Cup - Winner - Simon Anderson

Winner's Cup - Winner - Les Naylor - nett 63

September Stableford - Winner(0-20) - D Sparks- 38pts - Winner(21-28) - H Taylor - 38pts

Etherington Cup - Winner - Mike Parris - nett 64

Johnnie Walker ko - Winner - Peter Hole

Pairs ko - Winners - Geoff Baker & Marcus Lincoln

Friendly away match v Weald of Kent  - WofK 3pts - PWGC 2pts

August Medal - Winner(0-20) Geoff Cox nett 67 - Winner(21-28) Philip Mills - nett 75

5 Club Stableford - Winner - Peter Aldridge - 39pts

Friendly match v Weald of Kent  - PWGC 2pts - WofK 3pts

Captain's Day 2017 - Winner best gross James Whyte 67-  Winner Simmons Plate - Marcus Lincoln nett 64 - R/up Dudley Hilt nett 65 (countback) - 3rd place James Whyte nett 65 - NTP 5th - Dudley Hilt - Longest Drive 11th - Marcus Lincoln

June Medal - Winner (0-20) Lee Hockin nett 67 - Winner(21-28) Dudey Hilt nett 68

May Stableford - Winner(0-20) - David Sparks 37pts - Winner(21-28) Dave Partridge 36pts

Friendly match v Upchurch - PWGC 2.5pts - URVGC 2.5pts

April Medal - Winner(0-20) - Michael Fisk nett 69 - Winner(21-28) Colin Craig nett 65

March Stableford - Winner(0-20) - John Taylor 36pts - Winner(21-28) - Robert Bowen 35pts

February Medal - Winner(0-20) Michael Parris - nett 56 - Winner (21-28) Tim Elgar - nett 64

January Stableford - Winner(0-20) Lawrence Whiskin 40pts - Winner(21-28) Hugh Taylor 40pts

2017

December Medal - Winner(0-20) - Tony Vanns nett 62 - Winner (21-28) - Gerry West nett 60

November Stableford - Winner(0-20) Lawrence Whiskin  36pts - Winner(21-28) Jim Sennett 43pts

Tiger Cup - Winner - Geoff Cox

David Edmonds eclectic - Winner - Simon Anderson

Friendly v UpchurchRVGC - PWGC 0 pts - Upchurch 5pts

Winner's Cup 2016 - Winner - Geoff Cox - nett 62

Johnnie Walker K/O - Winner - Clive Wakeman

October Medal - Winner (0-20) Peter Aldridge - nett 69 - Winner (21-28) David Partridge - nett 64

September Stableford - Winner (0-20) Simon Whatling - 38pts - Winner (21-28) David Durling - 39pts

Etherington Cup - Winner - Geoff Cox - Nett 64

Pairs KO Winners - Simon Anderson & Keith Bromley - 26th hole ! Probably a PWGC record.

August Medal - Winner(0-20) John Faugh -nett 66- Winner (21-28) Mick Waghorn- nett 70

5 Club - Winner - John Taylor - 38ps

Ray Hobbs - Winner - Mike Severs - 37pts

Captain's Day 2016 - Winner best gross Martin Goodwin 81-  Winner Simmons Plate - Geoff Baker nett 64 - R/up Andre Severs nett 66 - 3rd place Steve Twort (countback) nett 67 - NTP 17th - Kevin Jenner - Longest Drive 11th - Simon Whatling

June Medal - Winner (0-20) John Taylor - Winner(21-28) - Chris Dent

Friendly match v UpchurchRVGC - PWGC 1.5pts - Upchurch 3.5pts

May Stableford - Winner(0-20) - John Wakeman 37pts - Winner(21-28) Ken Issom 37pts

April Medal - Winner(0-20) - Geoff Cox - nett 66 - Winner (21-28) -

March Stableford - Winner(0-20) - John Taylor(36pts) - Winner(21-28) - Jeff Nicholls(38pts)

Feb Medal - Winner 0-20 - T Manktelow nett 61 - Winner 21-28 - D Durling nett 65

Jan - no comps

2016

December Medal - Winner(0-20) John Biddle - nett 63 - Winner(21-28) Gerry West - nett 69

November Stableford - Winner(0-20) - John Taylor 38pts - Winner(21-28) - Mick Waghorn - 42pts.

Match v URVGC - URVGC 4.5pts - PWGC 0.5pts - URVGC win 5.5pts to 4.5pts overall and retain the trophy

David Edmonds Eclectic - Winner - Jim Pring

Tiger Cup - Winner - Geoff Cox

Winner's Cup - Winner - John Biddle - nett 64

October Medal - Winner (0-20) - Tony Taylor nett 64 - Winner 21-28 - John Elliott nett 68

Johnnie Walker KO - Winner - John Taylor

September Stableford - Winner (0-20) - M North 39 pts - Winner (21-28) - David Clarke 29pts

Over 70's Cup - Winner - David Hiscock

Etherington Cup - Jim Pring - nett 66

Away match v Weald of Kent - WofK 3pts PWGC 2pts

August Medal - Winner (0-20) Patrick Ferguson - nett 65 - Winner 21-28 - H Beadle nett 69

5 Club stableford - Winner Rob Fincham

Match v Weald of Kent - PWGC 1.5pts WofK 2.5pts

Match v Upchurch RVGC - Poult Wood 4pts - URVGC 1pt

June Medal - Winner(0-20) - John Biddle - nett 69 - Winner(21-28) - Mick Waghorn - nett 74

Captain's Day 2015 - Winner best gross Nick Workman 77-  Winner Simmons Plate - John Wakeman nett 64 - R/up Roger Winton nett 67(countback) - 3rd place Steve Kidd nett 67 - NTP 5th - Roger Winton - Longest Drive 11th - Chris Burton

May Stableford - Winner(0-20) - Graham Collins 39pts - Winner (21-28) - T Sullivan - 33pts

April Medal - Winner(0-20) - Jim Noding - Winner(21-28) - Mick Waghorn

March Stableford - Winner(0-20) - John Biddle 41 pts - Winner (21-28) - John Elliott - 41pts

February Medal - Winner(0-20) - Peter Hole - nett 60 - Winner(21-28) - James Sennett - nett 64

January Stableford - Winner(0-20) - Patrick Ferguson - 42pts - winner (21-28) - John Elliott

2015

December Medal - Winner(0-20) - Brian Pilbeam - nett 67  - winner (21-28) - Henry Beadle - nett 72

November Stableford - winner(0-20) - Nick Workman 41pts - winner(21-28) - Tony Bennett 39pts

Pairs Matchplay 2014 - Winners - John Lovett & Jim Noding

Winners Cup 2014 - Winner - Ron Sullivan - nett 64

Johnnie Walker singles 2014 k/o won by John Wakeman

11 Oct - Men's match away to UpchurchRVGC - URVGC 3.5pts - PWGC 1.5pts

September s/ford - winner(0-18) - Derek Burman - 38pts - winner(21-28) - Jim Noding - 40pts

Etherington Cup - winner - Michael North - nett 64

5 Club - Winner - Simon Anderson - 35 pts

August Medal - 0-20 Winner - Martin Goodwin nett 64 -  Winner 21-28 Henry Beadle nett 68

26 July - Men's match v UpchurchRVGC - PWGC 1.5pts - URVGC 3.5pts

July Roll-up - Winner - Michael Angel - 38pts

12 July Friendly v Weald of Kent - PWGC 2.5pts - WofK 2.5pts

June Roll-up - Winner - Clive Wakeman 40pts

June Medal

0-20 Winner - Robert Fincham nett 63        21-28 Winner - John Elliott

Captain's Day 2014

Winner - Best Gross score - Nick Workman - 66

Winner - Best Nett Score - Simon Anderson - nett 61 - 2nd place - Nick Workman - nett 62 - 3rd place John Wakeman - nett 68

NTP Hole 5 - Roger Winton - NTP Hole 14 - Mark Williams - Longest Drive - Peter Hole

May Stableford 2014

0-20 Winner - Tony Barden 37pts -21-28 Winner - Tony Bennett 40pts

April Medal 2014

0-20 Winner - Michael Angel - nett 64

21-28 Winner - Philip Mills - nett 71

Join our club

Contact us today if you are interested in becoming a member of our club.

Get in touch

Sponsors Area

© 2014 - 2019 Poult Wood Golf Club. All rights reserved.

To contact your Data Controller, click here

If you wish to withdraw consent from us holding your personal data please email Shirley.roy18@virginmedia.com requesting your data be removed from the site. However, this will only be possible if you cease your membership.

In addition, if you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten please click here

Powered by ClubBuzz.

Details of Data Controller are

Name: Roy Brewster

Email: Shirley.roy18@virginmedia.com